Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 8, 2015

Preamble (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Social Pariah Solutions Inc. MyBand is a subscription based service that allows bands to manage their communications, files, inventory, and events online. The creator of the account is the account administrator. We collect information about the account administrator and any members that he or she invites into the group. The administrator and the band members are our “Users”. But please be aware that it is the account administrator who controls access to your band account. It is his or her responsibility to decide what level of access each member should have and when to inactivate the account of someone who is no longer in a band. We have no control over to whom you grant access to your account.

We are committed to providing all our Users with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use, storage and disclosure of some personal information about you (our User), protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, and obtain your consent where required.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting your personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Please contact us at: if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or practices, or require any additional information on any of the below topics.

This Privacy Policy applies to this Website only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Website signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

1.1 You can provide your consent electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose. Examples of this are when you post files to your account. We support audio files, embedded Video for YouTube or Vimeo, PDF’s, Office documents and photos. Please note that any member who has account access can view or download those files.

1.2 Consent may also be implied where you are given notice of your personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising, and you do not opt-out.

1.3 Subject to certain exceptions (listed below), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for MyBand.IO to use your personal information in certain ways. Your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist you in making a decision.

1.4 There are special circumstances where we may collect, use or disclose some of your personal information without your knowledge or consent, when we are permitted or required by law. A full listing of such circumstances can be found in section 7 (Collection without knowledge or consent) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 [“PIPEDA”]. Some examples include:

  • When the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security; When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;

  • To protect ourselves from fraud;

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

2) Information We Collect or Store

2.1 We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and ii) information that is collected automatically when using the Site (e.g. tracking cookies):

Voluntary Registration Information

In order to fully access this Site, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect personal information about you. The information will include your name, email address, assigned role within your band, band divisions and security role to determine your permissions within your account. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis.

By registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.

Automatically Collected Information for Services and Features

We also collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, including: i) making purchases, ii) consenting to receive email or text messages about upcoming promotions or events, iii) consenting to receive email, iv) participating in our forum, iv) commenting on articles, and others. When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide your “Contact Information” in addition to other personal information that may be required to complete a transaction, such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information. Occasionally, we may also request information such as your shopping preferences and demographics which will help us better serve you and our other users in the future.

2.2 Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by explanation or contextual texts included in the data collection process within this Website.

2.3 We support third party authentications such that you can use your Google, Facebook or Twitter accounts to register. Upon signup, we collect the following information from those third party platforms:

  • Name,
  • Email,
  • URL to Profile Photo

This is to pre-fill your own MyBand profile only and is not used for anything else related to that social network. We do not access any other data or make any post on those social networks. You can at any time disconnect the login via a social network if you wish and it will not impact you current user profile info.

2.4 We may collect the information you disclose on publicly accessible areas of the Website, such as chat rooms, support forums, and your public website on MyBand. If we do, we would use such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties’ use of such personal information, which you make available to such third parties. Please also be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

3) How We Use Your Information

MyBand.IO only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given.

3.1 Purposes for Collection

MyBand.IO collects your Data in order to enhance your use of the Website and its features, including without limitation for the purposes of: Conducting analytics; Contacting the User; Allowing content commenting; Providing customer service; Handling payments; Displaying content from external platforms; Managing email addresses and invitations; Helping us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you; and otherwise supporting your use of the Website.

The Personal Data used for the above purposes is elaborated on in this section of this document.

3.2 Analytics

We use Analytics Services offered by Google, to enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic and such services can be used to keep track of Users’ behavior.

We may permit Google Analytics to track usage and analyse data such as: the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Website and its features.

In addition, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected is: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing is USA. For more information on this service’s privacy policy, please see –

3.3 Contacting the User

We reserve the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to our underlying service provided and/or the information collected. Some of the ways through which we may contact you include:

Contact Forms on the Site

By filling in the contact form with your Data, you authorize us to use these details to reply to requests for information, or any other kind of request as indicated in the contact form.

Mailing List or Newsletter of the Site

We do not, nor plan to send any direct emails to your personal email. Instead, we will inject posts to your account in-app stream to announce new features, downtime etc. These messages will be in-app only and no email notifications will be sent. We will seek your consent first, if we add your email to a contact list of recipients of email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning our Website.

Content Commenting

We built our own commenting system. No outside commenting service is used and data (like email addresses or names) is not transmitted to anywhere outside of our databases and application. All commenting is private and only done when a user is signed into their account.

Please note that you are responsible for the content of your own comments.

3.4 Content from External Platforms

The Website contains some features (such as Widgets, Cookies) that allow you to view and interact with content hosted on external platforms (such as YouTube, Twitter, etc.) directly from the pages of this Website. Such features may collect web traffic data for the pages where the feature is installed, even when users do not use the feature.

For example, the YouTube video widget (Google) is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows us to incorporate content of this kind on our pages. The Personal Data that widget collects are: Cookie and Usage Data. To learn more about this widget, please visit

3.5 Cookies

Our site uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.

4) Personal Information We Share with Other Third Parties

4.1 Your Personal Information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval.

4.2 We will not disclose, use, or give any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know the information in order to deliver services on our behalf.

4.3 We may use third party service providers to provide necessary services for the Website, such as: hosting the Website; operating various features available on the Website; sending emails; analyzing data; providing search results and links; and assisting in fulfilling your orders.

4.5 These third party service providers may collect Usage Data that record interaction with the Website (System Logs), and/ or use Personal Data (such as IP Address) that is necessary for the operation of their service, and in accordance with their own Privacy Policies. For instance, the Service For Managing Email Messages may collect Usage Data concerning the date and time when mail is viewed by the User, as well as when a User interacts with incoming mail, such as by clicking on links included in the email.

4.6 We will ensure that we have contractual agreements that include appropriate privacy standards with these Third Party service providers. Please note that some of the service providers may be located outside of Canada, in the United States or elsewhere, and in turn the personal information that comes into their possession would be subject to the laws of the country or jurisdiction in which they operate.

4.7 To the extent that we use or collect personal information received from these third party service providers, our use or collection would be in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

4.8 For information about who are our third party service providers, please use the following list as a guide, or email

  • Google Cloud Platform - We use this service to host our own managed infrastructure, from web to database servers. Plus we have all the static files of our entire Website on their cloud storage.

  • MailChimp – We use MailChimp to store users’ emails. These are used in the event that we need to communicate directly with a user.

  • Mandrill - We use this service to send all automatic email notifications from the app for post notifications and comments.

  • Google Analytics – We use this service to track all website and app activity (see section 3.2)

  • Stripe– We use this service as an intermediary for all credit card transactions (see section 5.4)

4.9 Your Data may be accessible to certain types of persons involved with the operation of the Website (such as system managers, administration, marketing, legal advisors) or Third Parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies) that deliver necessary services to the Website.

4.10 Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

4.11 We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

5) How We Process Your Data

We use Google Cloud Storage for all content and files hosted on our Website. We do not own any servers or host any information outside of the Google platform.

5.1 Processing Methods: The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. Please feel free to contact us at to learn more about the methods of processing Data.

5.2 Place: The Data is processed at our operating office and in any other places where Third Parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact us.

5.3 Retention Time: The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service you requested, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document. You are free to request that we suspend or remove the Data.

5.4 Handling Payments: In processing subscription payments made to us, we use a financial intermediary called Stripe – a payment service provided by Stripe Inc. The credit card information and payment goes through Stripe, and we do not store or have access to the full credit card information (such as Credit card number). Here are some additional points on this service:

  • We store a Stripe customer ID which allows us to identify and link to customers on Stripe.

  • We store the last 4 digits of the credit card + expiry date + the name on the credit card if they entered it. We use this information to display it to the account owner to help them identify the card they used.

  • We have access to the issuing country which we use to determine the locality of the customer for tax purposes.

  • The credit card information entered is fully encrypted in all interactions with stripe.

Stripe is a USA based company. To learn more about its privacy policy please visit:

6) Referrals

You may choose to invite band members or support staff to join MyBand.IO by sending invitation emails via our invite feature. MyBand.IO stores the email addresses you provide so that the respondents may be added to your band’s account, to confirm orders/purchases and also to send reminders of the invitations.

MyBand.IO does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides invitations and invitation reminders. Recipients of invitations may contact MyBand.IO to request removal of their information from our database.

7) How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information we receive from you, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal or similar risks.

To ensure the above, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system.

While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

8) Third Party Advertising

We do not allow any advertising on any of our plans, nor plan to in the future. Also, we will never sell email addresses to third parties.

9) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services. You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as edit and account. Alternatively, you could send an email to for assistance with the correction of your personal information.

10) Email Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive updates or notifications, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your “notification” settings in your “profile settings.”

11) Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Website, unless you have your parent’s consent as set out in our Terms of Use, section 1. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

12) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and please be aware that you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

13) Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect.

If we do change our Privacy Policy in a material way, we will inform you via a pop-up window or email regarding the change, and direct you to a link of the revised policy.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.